Privacy policy

Introduction

1 – www.alleviatepain.com.au is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our website: https://www.alleviatepain.com.au.

2 – Pain Transformation dba Alleviate Pain is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Alleviate Pain is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

3 – We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). Your rights under the GDPR are listed below.

4 – If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of your personal information

5 – There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Alleviate Pain customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

6 – When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and GDPR. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

7 – We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

8 – Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

What information may we collect from you?

Alleviate Pain may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • current mailing or residential
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date; and
  • profession or occupation.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you;
  • To send communications requested by you;
  • To answer inquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our website; and
  • To comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

Sharing of your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • When you make an inquiry about our services;
  • Through your access and use of our website, including when you register as a member of our website;
  • During conversations between you and our representatives;
  • When you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists; or
  • When you become a client or customer of ours or otherwise use our products or services.

9 – We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Alleviate Pain takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

10 – For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

11 – From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

What happens may we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

12 – Alleviate Pain reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Site User Tracking Experience

13 – We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site. In particular, we may use Facebook, click funnels, Infusion soft, and Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Cookies

14 – When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognize your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of the services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

15 – We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Security

16 – As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

17 – We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites (such as social media sites). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Groups and Forums

18 – If you participate in a discussion forum, chat room, workshop or webinar, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Alleviate Pain, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Alleviate Pain.

19 – Please be advised that for any forums or Webinars you attend, recordings can be enabled by a meeting or webinar host. By signing up for any of Alleviate Pain or any other host authorised by Alleviate Pain, webinar services or otherwise using them in any way, including without limitation by attending any Alleviate Pain meeting or webinar, you expressly acknowledge that we may make and store Recordings for meetings or webinars, and may make such recordings available to hosts and other Attendees at the direction of Alleviate Pain. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to leave the meeting or webinar.

To whom will Alleviate pain disclose my personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • Any other organization for any authorized purpose with your express consent.

20 – We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

21 – If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at Law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Direct marketing materials

22 – We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing Laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our subscription/mailing list.

23 – We do not provide your personal information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Security and data quality

24 – We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

25 – We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

26 – In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

27 – We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is later).

How long do you retain my personal data for?

28 – We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

29 – To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

30 – By Law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years for Australian tax Law purposes.

31 – In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.

32 – In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If I am based in the EU, what are my legal rights under the GDPR?

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection Laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

33 – These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.

34 – If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dawn@dawncady.com.au

How can you access and correct your personal information?

35 – You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

36 – There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

37 – If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?

38 – You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dawn@dawncady.com.au and we can arrange for your data to be deleted.

39 – You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

40 – To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

41 – If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act and/or GDPR, if applicable).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alleviate Pain reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Alleviate Pain welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 4751 8726 or email: dawn@alleviatepain.com.au.